Updated Broker Fee Law
[…] As a result, tenants could be required to pay up to four months’ worth of rent upfront before even moving in. Under the new law, this will no longer be allowed unless the tenant voluntarily hires the broker.
The new policy is contained in Section 68 of the FY2026 Massachusetts budget and amends existing statutes to make it clear that broker fees must be paid by the party who engaged the broker. Specifically, the law adds the following language to Chapter 112, Section 87DDD½ of the Massachusetts General Laws, which governs the licensing of real estate brokers and salespeople:
“Any fee shall only be paid by the party who originally engaged and entered into a contract with the licensed broker or salesperson.”
This language codifies that only the contracting party—the landlord, in most leasing situations—is responsible for paying the broker fee.